Privacy Policy

Execution Regarding Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 on Privacy

Our company Società Italiana di Monitoraggio SpA., with registered office in Via Ticino, 6 - 00198 Rome, carries out its personnel recruitment activities pursuing the equality of male and female employees without any discrimination towards candidates of either sex, in compliance with Laws 903/77 and 125/91.
In conformity with Art. 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, "Code on Personal Data Protection", Società Italiana di Monitoraggio SpA, Owner of the data handling, shall communicate the following to every candidate who fills in, of their own accord, the form below or, if necessary, send their own Curriculum Vitae: all data freely provided by candidates shall be handled exclusively for the purposes connected to the activities regarding evaluation and recruitment of personnel, which it carries out for itself; this data shall be handled and preserved with the utmost secrecy, care and attention in compliance with the provisions of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, and according to the procedures set out below.

1. COLLECTION OF DATA

The collection of data is made by the filling out of the form at the bottom of this page by the interested party, or by sending curricula in paper form.
The collection regards only common data that is the subject-matter of the handling, within the limits strictly related to the obligations, tasks and aims as per Item 2 below.
However, the interested party shall not give appropriate data that discloses their health conditions, racial and ethnical origins, religious beliefs, political opinions, sex life and any information that is qualifiable as delicate personal data according to Art. 26 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003.

2. AIMS OF DATA COLLECTION - CONSENT OF ITS HANDLING

 We shall exclusively carry out the collection and handling of personal data for the execution of activities of research, selection and assessment of personnel, with procedures that ensure the security and secrecy of the same data through the adoption of appropriate measures to prevent the alteration, cancellation, destruction and non-authorised access, or handling that is not consented or not conformable to the aims of the collection.
The data may be communicated to companies that carry out the selection of personnel on our behalf. Persons responsible for or charged with data handling, appointed by us within the area of the departments proposed for the personnel selection activities, may also learn about the data.
Should any delicate personal data be disclosed (relating to, in particular, health conditions, religious beliefs and political opinions), it shall be necessary for you to give us your written consent as regards the handling of personal data, setting out the following wording at the bottom of your curriculum vitae: "In conformity with Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, having examined the present information on the Società Italiana di Monitoraggio SpA Internet Web Site, I hereby agree that the Company may handle my personal delicate data, and may also, if necessary, transfer it to third parties who carry out the research and selection of personnel on the Company's behalf." We shall immediately cancel any delicate data without this consent.
The supply of personal data by the interested party is optional; however, in the absence of the complete filling out of the form, Società Italiana di Monitoraggio SpA shall not be able to carry out its activities of selection and evaluation of personnel. Since interested parties shall only give explicit written consent regarding the use of their own data when this comprises delicate data (see Art. 26 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003), the filling out of the form shall be understood as the present information having been examined, and the use of their own personal data having been consented to, even in the absence of explicit written consent.

3. CONSERVATION OF DATA

The data relative to the voluntary candidates, received by Società Italiana di Monitoraggio SpA through the filling out of the form below or by the sending of curricula, shall be preserved in the Personnel and Organisation data bank, at our offices in Via Ticino, 6 – Rome, Italy.
The duration of the processing will be limited to a period not greater than 5 years starting from the conferring date, following which the curriculum vitae will be destroyed except for, in any case, the rights pursuant to Art. 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, set out in Art. 5 of this document.

4. METHOD OF HANDLING

The handling of data shall be carried out in conformity with what is set forth in Art. 11 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, both manually and through computerised means. The data shall be preserved in both normal paper and electronic archives, so as to allow the identification and selection of data aggregated or specified.
The handling of data shall always take place logically, strictly connected to the aims and modalities that ensure the security and secrecy of the same data, through the adoption of appropriate measures to prevent the alteration, cancellation, destruction and non-authorised access, or handling that is not consented or not conformable to the aims of the collection.

5. RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES

According to Art. 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, the interested parties have all specific rights: the right to obtain from the Owner of the data handling confirmation of the existence, or not, of personal data that is relative to them, even if is not yet registered, but is at their disposal in an intelligible form; the right to know the origin of the data, the logic and the aims on which its handling is based; the right to obtain the cancellation, the transformation in an anonymous form or the blocking of the data handled in breach of the law, as well as the updating, the adjustment or, should the interested parties be concerned about it, the integration of the same data; the right to oppose, totally or partially, for legitimate reasons, the handling of their personal data even though pertinent to the scope of the collection; the right to oppose, totally or partially, the handling of data envisaged for commercial information or the sending of advertising material.
The requests, ex-Art. 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, may be forwarded for the attention of the Head of data handling, mentioned below, who has been nominated by us, also in order to carry out any requests forwarded by the interested parties.

6. HEAD OF DATA HANDLING

The Head of personal data handling is Head pro-tempore of Società Italiana di Monitoraggio SpA in Via Ticino, 6 – 00198 Rome, Italy.
The complete and updated list of the people in charge, nominated by our Company, may be requested for examination by writing to the abovementioned Head.